Seidl v. Public Serv., Corp.
[…] ¶ 8 First, the Seidls contend that, once the circuit court ordered a mistrial, it could not consider WPSC's motion for a directed verdict under WIS. STAT. §§ 805.14(4). The Seidls argue that the statute contemplates a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence "in the context of an ongoing trial." Here, they contend, after the motion for mistrial was granted, the trial became a "legal nullity" and thus there was no ongoing trial in which to raise a directed verdict motion and no evidence with any "legal effect" for WPSC to challenge.

WISCONSIN STAT. §§ 805.14(4) provides:

In trials to the jury, at the close of all evidence, any party may challenge the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law by moving for directed verdict or dismissal or by moving the court to find as a matter of law upon any claim or defense or upon any element or ground thereof.

WPSC contends the Seidls did not raise this "legal nullity" argument in the circuit court and have therefore waived the argument. We decline to apply the waiver rule here and reject the Seidls' argument on the merits.