Securities Exchange Commission v. Shanahan
[…] See 17 C.F.R. § 203.2 ("Information or documents obtained by the Commission in the course of any investigation or examination, unless made a matter of public record, shall be deemed non-public. . . ."; 17 C.F.R. § 203.5 ("Unless otherwise ordered by the Commission, all formal investigating proceedings shall be non-public."); 15 U.S.C. § 78u ("The Commission may, in its discretion, make such investigations as it deems necessary to determine whether any person has violated . . . any provisions of this chapter. . . . The Commission is authorized in its discretion, to publish information concerning any such violations, and to investigate any facts . . . which it may deem necessary. . . .").

For these reasons, the respondents' contention that the SEC cannot choose to make a private investigation a matter of public record is without merit.