Securities and Exchange Commission v. Richie
[…] Plaintiff contends that it did file this action within the five year period because Defendants did not cease selling securities until April 2001 and this action was filed in January 2006. [Opp'n at 13.] Plaintiff argues that Defendants sold securities within the time period, January 2001 through April 2001, which gives the Court authority to assess penalties for all of Defendants' illegal conduct. [Id.] Plaintiff asserts that the five year time period should not begin to run until it knew or should have known of Defendants' illegal conduct, which was April 2002. [Id. at 14.]

28 U.S.C. § 2462 states as follows:

Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued if, within the same period, the offender or the property is found within the United States in order that proper service may be made thereon.

Neither party disputes that this is the applicable statute of limitations for civil penalties pursuant to a violation of Sections 5(a), 5(c), and 17(a) of the Securities Act, Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act, and Rules 10(b) (5) and 10(b) (9).