Securities Exchange Comm. v. Escala Group, Inc.
[…] The SEC responds by arguing 1) that it adequately pled that the improper accounting of the Washington Collection was contained in the fiscal year 2004 financial statements, some of which were filed within the five years preceding the filing of the complaint, such that the Washington Collection allegations are not time-barred, and 2) that even if the allegations fall outside the five-year period set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 2462, only the remedy of civil penalties would be time-barred.

28 U.S.C. § 2462 provides: "Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued. . . ."