Seckinger v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Pickney v. SLM Fin. Corp., 433 F. Supp. 2d 1316, 1318 (N.D. Ga.2005) (internal cites omitted). Furnishers of information to credit reporting agencies have a duty to, among other things, investigate disputed information and report the results of these investigations to credit reporting agencies. Id. The FCRA contains two preemption provisions, §§ 1681h(e) and 16811(b)(1)(F). Section 1681t(b)(1)(F) applies to "furnishers" of credit information to credit reporting agencies, like BOA:

Section 1681t(b)(1)(F) provides, "No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State . . . with respect to any subject matter regulated under . . . section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F).