Seckinger v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Id. The FCRA contains two preemption provisions, §§ 1681h(e) and 16811(b)(1)(F). Section 1681t(b)(1)(F) applies to "furnishers" of credit information to credit reporting agencies, like BOA:

Section 1681t(b)(1)(F) provides, "No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State . . . with respect to any subject matter regulated under . . . section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F). The subject matter under § 1681s-2 includes a prohibition against furnishers providing "any information relating to a consumer to any consumer reporting agency if the person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the information is inaccurate." 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2. Plaintiff alleges that Defendants generated false, malicious, and defamatory documents and submitted them to credit reporting agencies.