Sec. Health Plan of Wis. Inc. v. Am. Standard Ins. Co. of Wis.
[…] ¶ 27 We begin by discussing the meaning of the terms "required," "coverage," "policy," and "reject" as used in WIS. ADMIN. CODE § INS 3.40 and WIS. STAT. § 632.32(4) because those meanings are critical to the analysis.

A. "Required."

¶ 28 The word "required" is not defined in WIS. ADMIN. CODE § INS 3.40 or the Wisconsin Insurance Code, WIS. STAT. chs. 600-655. In this instance, the term is not used in a technical sense or with any particular meaning in the law, so we assign to that word its "common, ordinary, and accepted meaning," and we must interpret the term in context. Kalal , 271 Wis.2d 633, ¶¶ 45-46, 681 N.W.2d 110 ; Orion , 290 Wis.2d 421, ¶ 18, 714 N.W.2d 130 ; see also WIS. STAT. § 990.01(1) ("All words and phrases shall be construed according to common and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning.").

¶ 29 In interpreting statutes and administrative rules so as to determine their ordinary and plain meaning, we may consult a dictionary. Rouse v. Theda Clark Med.