Sec. Health Plan of Wis. Inc. v. Am. Standard Ins. Co. of Wis.
[…] If the court determines that the initial grant of coverage does cover the type of claim presented, the second step requires the court to examine the policy's exclusions to determine whether coverage has been withdrawn by an exclusion. Third, if coverage

for the claim has been withdrawn by an exclusion, the court examines any exceptions to that exclusion that might reinstate coverage for the claim.

Id. , ¶ 14.

C. "Policy."

¶ 32 The definition of "coverage" is closely linked to the term "policy," which is defined at WIS. STAT. § 600.03(35) as: "any document ... used to prescribe in writing the terms of an insurance contract." That definition of "policy" as a contract is confirmed by Wisconsin case law. See Marks v. Houston Cas.