Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Wyly
[…] A beneficial owner for purposes of 13(d) filing requirements is defined in Rule 13d-3(a) as "any person who, directly or indirectly . . . has or shares (1) [v]oting power . . . ; and/or (2) investment power which includes the power to dispose, or to direct the disposition of, such security."

Schulz v. Commissioner Internal Revenue, 686 F.2d 490, 492 (7th Cir. 1982) (emphasis added).

Kanter v. C.I.R., 590 F.3d 410, 422 (7th Cir. 2009).

See id. Section 671 states: "No items of a trust shall be included in computing the taxable income credits of the grantor or of any other person solely on the grounds of his dominion and control over the trust . . . except as specified in this subpart." 26 U.S.C. § 671.

Id. § 674(a) (emphasis added).

17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-3(a) (emphasis added).

I find that the SEC has produced sufficient evidence of a causal connection between the taxes allegedly avoided and the alleged securities violations.