Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Wyly
[…] IRS Minutes at 4-5.

The SEC argues further that the 13(d) filing requirements and the Tax Code's grantor trust tax provisions overlap substantially because "[t]he main thrust of the grantor trust provisions is that the trust will be ignored and the grantor treated as the appropriate taxpayer whenever the grantor has substantially unfettered powers of disposition." "If a grantor is deemed an 'owner' of a portion of a trust, that portion attributable to the grantor must be included in the true owner's taxable income." Sections 672 through 679 of the Tax Code outline the ways in which a grantor may be deemed an owner of a trust. At oral argument, the SEC relied on Section 674(a), which provides that: "[t]he grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust in respect of which the beneficial enjoyment of the corpus or the income therefrom is subject to a power of disposition, exercisable by the grantor or a nonadverse party, or both, without the approval or consent of any adverse party." A beneficial owner for purposes of 13(d) filing requirements is defined in Rule 13d-3(a) as "any person who, directly or indirectly . . . has or shares (1) [v]oting power . . . ; and/or (2) investment power which includes the power to dispose, or to direct the disposition of, such security."