Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Stanford Int'l Bank, Ltd.
[…] National banks are also required to maintain procedures, in accordance with a written, board-approved program, that are reasonably designed to assure and monitor compliance with the BSA. 12 C.F.R. § 21.21.

Importantly, SARs must remain confidential: "A SAR, and any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR, are confidential, and shall not be disclosed except as authorized in this paragraph (k)." 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k) (effective January 3, 2011) (italics added). Under the general rule of § 21.11(k), any "national bank, and any director, officer, employee, or agent of any national bank that is subpoenaed or otherwise requested to disclose a SAR, or any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR, shall decline to produce the SAR or such information . . . ." 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k)(1)(i).