Seaworth v. Red Lake County
[…] The only two (2) persons, who appear in the Record, and who owned fences that allegedly encroached upon the road's right-of-way, and whose fences generated a complaint to the Board, were the Plaintiff and Schmitz — each of whom received a letter from the Board, which directed them to remove their fence. Also, given the Board's authority, arising under Minnesota law, we find that the Board had a rational basis for directing the Plaintiff to remove his fence — namely, to safely maintain the County Roads in light of a complaint. See, Minnesota Statutes Section 164.36 ("The town board has authority within the 66-foot right-of-way to * * * regulate erosion, drainage, public nuisances, and matters of public interest."). Lastly, we find no basis to sustain the Equal Protection claim, since the Plaintiff voluntarily removed the fence, and gave his express permission for the Board to remove the last remaining fence post.