Seaton v. Wayne County Prosecutor
[…] Nonetheless, pursuant to the directive from the Supreme Court, we now address an issue that we previously considered unnecessary for our disposition.

Judge (now Justice) TAYLOR wrote a separate opinion in which he disagreed with the majority's rationale, but expressed no opinion regarding the result.

II

Effective May 19, 1994, the Legislature amended the FOIA to specifically exclude incarcerated prisoners from the class of persons entitled to obtain public records. Section 1(2) of the FOIA, MCL 15.231(2); MSA 4.1801(1)(2), now provides:

It is the public policy of this state that all persons, except those persons incarcerated in state or local correctional facilities, are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public employees, consistent with this act. The people shall be informed so that they may fully participate in the democratic process. [Emphasis added.]

Further, at the time applicable in this case subsection 2(a), MCL 15.232(a); MSA 4.1801(2)(a), exempted prisoners from the class of persons entitled to invoke the FOIA: