Seaton v. Lawson Chevrolet-Mazda, Inc.
[…] Indeed, logic compels us to hold that, as a matter of law, punitive damages are available in such a case if the plaintiff can demonstrate the requisite degree of bad conduct and intent on the part of the defendant.

567 S.W.2d at 766 (footnote omitted).

However, the Court of Appeals in this case erred in finding that rescission under the UCC precludes the award of punitive damages. Rescission under the UCC is available pursuant to T.C.A. § 47-2-608, which provides:

Revocation of acceptance in whole or in part. — (1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it. . . .

The buyers' rights under rescission include recovery of the sum paid on the purchase price, according to T.C.A. § 47-2-711, which states,