Seastrom v. Konz
[…] The respondent also appealed claiming that petitioner Haynes did not have the power to transfer venue over the respondent's objection.

[1] We first consider the question of the authority of part-time district court judges to conduct trial during the evening. Article 4, section 10 of the Washington Constitution provides that the legislature "shall prescribe by law the powers, duties and jurisdiction of justices of the peace . . ." Respondent claims that the legislature exercised this constitutional power when it enacted RCW 42.04.060, which provides:

The terms justice courts and justices of the peace are synonymous with the terms district court and district court judges. RCW 3.30.030.

All state elective and appointive officers shall keep their offices open for the transaction of business from eight o'clock a.m. to five o'clock p.m. of each business day from Monday through Friday, state legal holidays excepted. On Saturday, such offices may be closed.

This section shall not apply to the courts of record of this state or to their officers nor to the office of the attorney general and the lieutenant governor.

The legislature exempted only courts of record from these time requirements. District courts are not courts of record and, therefore, the respondent contends that district courts must comply with the RCW 42.04.060 time requirements. We disagree. In State ex rel. McFerran v.