Seastrom v. Konz
[…] The respondent also appealed claiming that petitioner Haynes did not have the power to transfer venue over the respondent's objection.

[1] We first consider the question of the authority of part-time district court judges to conduct trial during the evening. Article 4, section 10 of the Washington Constitution provides that the legislature "shall prescribe by law the powers, duties and jurisdiction of justices of the peace . . ." Respondent claims that the legislature exercised this constitutional power when it enacted RCW 42.04.060, which provides:

The terms justice courts and justices of the peace are synonymous with the terms district court and district court judges. RCW 3.30.030.