Seastrom v. Konz
[…] It is fundamental that every court possess certain inherent powers. These inherent powers result from its organization, and they are essential to the due administration of justice. State ex rel. McFerran v. Justice Court, supra at 549; RCW 2.28.150. A basic inherent power of any court in the administration of justice is the ability to control its own trial docket. This inherent power includes setting time for trial.

The above interpretation is consistent with RCW 3.34.040, which provides:

Other justices [justices which are not full time] shall devote sufficient time to the office to properly fulfill the duties thereof and may engage in other occupations . . .

To allow evening trials enables part-time district court judges, such as the petitioners, to devote a portion of the day to their private occupations.