Seasons Hospice & Palliative Care v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] The second is whether the Board erred in determining that the December 5, 2013 cap determination notice was sent to Plaintiff and in finding that Plaintiff failed to rebut the presumption that it received the letter. The Court will address each issue in turn.

A. Trigger for electing the streamlined method

The hospice cap regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 418.309(d)(2)(ii), directs that for "cap years ending October 31, 2012, and all subsequent cap years, a hospice's aggregate cap is calculated using the patient-by-patient proportional methodology . . . subject to the following: . . . A hospice that is eligible to make a one-time election to have its cap calculated using the streamlined methodology must make that election no later than 60 days after receipt of its 2012 cap determination." Id. According to Plaintiff, the Board acted arbitrarily, capriciously, and in abuse of its discretion by incorrectly applying the language of the hospice cap regulation. ECF No.