Seasons Hospice & Palliative Care v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] First, the Board disregarded key evidence showing that the December 5, 2013 initial cap determination letter was either never sent by the MAC or was never received by Plaintiff. ECF No. [26] at 11. Plaintiff maintains that the Board improperly applied the mailbox rule because the MAC failed to meet its burden of proof of mailing, but that even if the mailbox rule applied, Plaintiff rebutted the presumption of receipt. Id. at 12-21. Second, the Board acted arbitrarily, capriciously, and abused its discretion by incorrectly applying the unambiguous language of the hospice cap regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 418.309(d)(2)(ii). Id. at 21. According to Plaintiff, the regulation gives hospice providers the right to make the election to use the streamlined method "no later than 60 days after receipt of its 2012 cap determination," not just an initial cap determination. Id. at 22-24. Further, the Board improperly found that the burden was on Plaintiff to affirmatively elect the streamlined method without first receiving their 2012 cap determination. Id. at 24-26.