Seasons Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v. Richmond American Homes of Nevada, Inc.
[…] The PSAs do not authorize class action arbitration.

Richmond vehemently disputes that Seasons has standing to pursue the construction defect claims in a representative capacity. However, even if it does, Richmond argues that a non-signatory is bound by the terms of an arbitration agreement where the non-signatory's claims are asserted solely on behalf of a signatory to an arbitration agreement. Thus, the intent of the agreement is clear, and the court should compel binding arbitration between the individual purchasers and Richmond as seller.

Finally, Section 2 of the FAA makes arbitration agreements "valid, irrevocable, and enforceable" as written "save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." 9 U.S.C. § 2. There are no grounds precluding the enforcement of the parties' arbitration agreement, and the court should grant the motion to compel arbitration.

B. Seasons' Response