Seasons Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v. Richmond American Homes of Nevada, Inc.
[…] However, during oral argument, counsel for Plaintiff conceded that Richmond had produced signed PSAs for 107 of the original homeowners. Counsel for Plaintiff conceded that each of these 107 original homeowners signed PSA containing identical arbitration provisions. However, Seasons asked that the court deny the motion to compel arbitration arguing the arbitration clause of the PSA is procedurally and substantively unconscionable under Nevada Law.

C. The Savings Clause

The last sentence of Section 2 authorizes the court to find arbitration agreements unenforceable "upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." 9 U.S.C. § 2. Courts have generally referred to this language as the savings clause. It permits courts to invalidate arbitration agreements using "generally applicable contract defenses, such as fraud, duress, or unconscionability." Id. at 1746 (citing Doctors Associates, Inc. 517 U.S. at 687).