Sears v. Baretta Fin.
[…] Baretta Financial has not filed suit against Sears. Sears alleges that the statements in the letter regarding litigation were false, that Barretta Financial knew that they were false at the time the letter was sent, and that the statements were made with the intention of misleading Sears.

The court concludes that the allegations in the complaint establish that Baretta Financial violated the FDCPA. The FDCPA forbids the use of "any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means" in debt collection, and provides a non-exhaustive list of prohibited conduct. 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. Such conduct includes "[t]he threat to take any action that cannot legally be taken or that is not intended to be taken." 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(5). This particular section is violated "if (1) a debtor would reasonably believe that the notice[] threaten[s] legal action; and (2) the debt collector does not intend to take legal action." Nat'l Fin.