Sealock v. Jackson (In re Sealock)
[…] In dicta, the Strickland court noted, "In the absence of special circumstances showing otherwise from the record in the underlying proceedings, the district court properly determined that the debt in this case is not dischargeable." Strickland, 90 F.3d at 447 (emphasis added).

The Georgia statutes governing an award of attorney's fees in a child custody action in Georgia are different from the Florida law that Strickland considered. Georgia has separate statutes governing the award of attorney's fees in child custody and child support proceedings depending on the type of proceeding.

O.C.G.A. § 19-6-2 applies "in an action for alimony, divorce and alimony, or contempt of court arising out of either an alimony case or a divorce and alimony case, including but not limited to contempt of court orders involving property division, child custody, and child visitation rights." It requires the court to "consider the financial circumstances of both parties as part of its determination of the amount of attorney's fees, if any, to be allowed against the other party." O.C.G.A. § 19-6-2(1).