Se. Hosp. Partners v. Indep. Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] The insurance contract, including the Arbitration Agreement, was issued to [Plaintiff]. Put together, [Plaintiff], an entity with capacity, consented to the terms of the insurance Policy, which is a legal cause and valid object.
R. Doc. 28-1 at pp. 5-6.

See R. Doc. 40 at pp. 2-4 and 6-7. The timeliness of seeking arbitration will be discussed infra. Whether an alleged appraisal agreement setting forth the value of property or amount of property loss impacts arbitrability is an issue under the delegation clause suitable for consideration by the arbitrator.

Indeed, § 22:868 provides that no insurance contract covering subjects located in the state shall include a provision “[d]epriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer.” The Louisiana Supreme Court has held that § 22:8686(A) prohibits arbitration provisions in insurance contracts. Doucet v. Dental Health Plans Mgmt. Corp., 412 So.2d 1383, 1384 (La. 1982).