Scull v. Wolf
[…] I turn now to the relevant provisions of the ATSA before considering whether, in light of the same, Congress has waived sovereign immunity for Rehabilitation Act claims against the TSA. Because I find for the following reasons that Congress has not waived sovereign immunity from suit for such claims, I conclude that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Claims I, II, III, and V.

The Aviation and Transportation Security Act. Congress enacted the ATSA in 2001, in relevant part to create a federal workforce to screen passengers and their property at commercial airports. 49 U.S.C. § 44935; 147 Cong. Rec. H8262, H8275 (Nov. 16, 2001). Pursuant to § 111(d) of the ATSA, "notwithstanding any other provision of law, the [TSA Administrator] may employ, appoint, discipline, terminate, and fix the compensation, terms, and conditions of employment of Federal service for [federally employed security screeners]." 115 Stat. at 116, codified as note to 49 U.S.C. § 44935. The ATSA further provides that, "notwithstanding any provision of law," 49 U.S.C. § 44935(e)(2)(A), TSA screeners must "possess basic aptitudes and physical abilities," id. § 44935(f)(1)(B), and