Scott v. Vital Core Strategies
[…] (quotations omitted)). Plaintiff's claims against the Vital Core Defendants about his knee injury should be dismissed with prejudice.

iv. Medical Malpractice and Negligence Claims

Finally, the Vital Core Defendants argue that Plaintiff's medical-malpractice and negligence claims arising under state law must be dismissed for two reasons. Mem. [113] at 18-26. First, Plaintiff failed to designate an expert to testify to each element of his medical-malpractice claim. Id. at 18-19. Second, Plaintiff failed to comply with the pre-suit notice requirement under Mississippi Code § 15-1-36(15). The undersigned agrees that Plaintiff failed to provide the requisite pre-suit notice, and his claims against the Vital Core Defendants arising under state-law must therefore be dismissed without prejudice.

“No action based upon the health care provider's professional negligence may be begun unless the defendant has been given at least sixty (60) days' prior written notice of the intention to begin the action. No particular form of notice is required, but it shall notify the defendant of the legal basis of the claim and the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the injuries suffered.” MISS. CODE ANN. § 15-1-36(15). This requirement of pre-suit notice is substantive, not procedural, so it applies with equal force in this federal action. See Redmond v. Astrazeneca Pharms. LP, 492 F.Supp.2d 575, 578 (S.D.Miss. 2007).