Scott v. United States
[…] Movant's criminal history category points of 12 established a criminal history category of V. Movant was determined to have two predicate offenses for career offender status: a sentence for distribution of powder cocaine on March 27, 1998 (PSR ¶ 34), and failure to stop for a blue light on September 16, 2004 (PSR ¶ 41). Because Movant was a career offender under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1, his criminal history category became VI. Movant's guideline range was 188 to 235 months imprisonment. ECF No. 535.

Under S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-750, "[i]n the absence of mitigating circumstances, it is unlawful for a motor vehicle driver, while driving on a road, street, or highway of the State, to fail to stop when signaled by a law enforcement vehicle by means of a siren or flashing light."

On October 6, 2006, Movant was sentenced to incarceration for a period of 188 months. ECF No. 536. Movant appealed his conviction and sentence to the Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit on October 12, 2006. The Fourth Circuit appointed counsel, who prepared a brief pursuant to Anders v.