Scott v. Hydra-Walk, Inc.
[…] law to recover damages against such other person.

N.D. Cent. Code § 65-01-09. Scott argues Hydra-Walk is a third-party tortfeasor. However, because Hydra-Walk ceased to exist as an entity due to the merger with Key Energy, it can no longer be a party to suit. See N.D. Cent. Code § 10-19.1-102(2) (When a merger becomes effective: "The separate existence of all constituent organizations except the surviving organization ceases.... As to any corporation that was a constituent organization and is not the surviving constituent organization, the articles of merger serve as articles of termination, and unless previously filed, the notice of dissolution."); see also Jones v. Billings County School Dist. #1, 568 N.W.2d 477, 479 (N.D. 1997) (identifying limited circumstances under which suit against a dissolved corporation is appropriate—none of which apply here).