Scott v. Hydra-Walk, Inc.
[…] N.D. Cent. Code § 65-01-08. Thus, when the employer is in compliance with the workers' compensation statutes, the employee's exclusive remedy against the employer is limited to recovery under the workers' compensation statutes (the "exclusive remedy rule"). See Smith v. Vestal, 494 N.W.2d 370, 373 (N.D. 1992) ; see also N.D. Cent. Code § 65-05-06 ("The payment of compensation or other benefits by the organization [WSI] to an injured employee ... are in lieu of any and all claims for relief whatsoever against the employer of the injured or deceased employee."). To that end, civil claims for workplace injuries are generally barred. See N.D. Cent. Code § 65-01-01 ; see also N.D. Cent.