Scott v. Hydra-Walk, Inc.
[…] See Smith v. Vestal, 494 N.W.2d 370, 373 (N.D. 1992) ; see also N.D. Cent. Code § 65-05-06 ("The payment of compensation or other benefits by the organization [WSI] to an injured employee ... are in lieu of any and all claims for relief whatsoever against the employer of the injured or deceased employee."). To that end, civil claims for workplace injuries are generally barred. See N.D. Cent. Code § 65-01-01 ; see also N.D. Cent. Code § 65-04-28 ("Employers who comply with the provisions of this chapter shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for injury to or death of any employee, wherever occurring, during the period covered by the premiums paid into the fund."). "The sole exception to an employer's immunity from civil liability under this title ... is an action for an injury to an employee caused by an employer's intentional act done with the conscious purpose of inflicting the injury." N.D. Cent.