Scott v. Board of Education of City of East Orange
[…] The § 1983 claim against the Board is not dismissed.

The § 1983 claim against Jennings is dismissed with prejudice because he did not suspend or terminate Plaintiff from employment or take any adverse employment action against Plaintiff. Thus, Jennings could not have engaged in retaliatory conduct. The Board suspended and terminated Plaintiff, and Plaintiff made no assertion to the contrary.

D. Conscientious Employee Protection Act

The Conscientious Employee Protection Act, N.J.S.A. 34:19-3 provides in pertinent part:

An employer shall not take any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee does any of the following:
a. Discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer . . . that the employee reasonably believes:
(1) is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law . . .
* * *
c. Objects to, or refuses to participate in any activity, policy or practice which the employee reasonably believes:
(1) is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law . . .;
(2) is fraudulent or criminal . . .; or
(3) is incompatible with a clear mandate of public policy concerning the public health, safety or welfare or protection of the environment.

N.J.S.A. 34:19-3. New Jersey courts have created a four-pronged test for evaluating CEPA claims. An employee must establish that:

(1) he or she reasonably believed that his or her employer's conduct was violating either a law, rule, or regulation promulgated pursuant to law, or a clear mandate of public policy; (2) he or she performed a "whistle-blowing" activity described in N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(c); (3) an adverse employment action was taken against him or her; and (4) a causal connection exists between the whistle-blowing activity and the adverse employment action.