Schwimmer v. Air France
[…] "(2) The method of calculating the period of limitation shall be determined by the law of the court to which the case is submitted."

When does the two-year period of limitations commence running? The categories set forth in subdivision (1) of article 29 are not germane since there are no facts presented which would fit this case into one of the three categories. However, subdivision (2) does provide that the law of the forum shall determine the calculation of the period of limitation.

CPLR 203 provides that the period of limitation generally "shall be computed from the time the cause of action accrued to the time the claim is interposed." When did this cause of action relating to the "loss" accrue?