Schwein v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Def.'s Br. 7. In Zine, the Michigan Court of Appeals established that a "transaction" for purposes of the MCPA is "the business conducted between the parties[.]" Zine, 600 N.W.2d at 397. In that case, the plaintiff alleged that the defendant violated the MCPA when it failed to "reveal information material to" an agreement to buy a truck. Id. The plaintiff alleged misconduct under two specific provisions of the MCPA: "Causing a probability of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the legal rights, obligations, or remedies of a party to a transaction," Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903(1)(n); and "Failing to reveal facts that are material to the transaction in light of representations of fact made in a positive manner," Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903(1)(cc).