Schwein v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] State Farm's arguments, however, are misplaced.

i

State Farm first argues the MCPA claim is untimely. It indicates that Schwein "filed his Complaint on April 29, 2013. This was more than 12 years after the effective date of the MCPA 2000 Amendment which barred claims . . . against insurance companies." Def.'s Br. 11 (emphasis in original). State Farm concludes "[t]he Complaint is therefore untimely under the six-year period referenced in MCL § 445.911(7)." Id. The Court agrees. The six-year limitation in subsection 911(7) clearly indicates that "[a]n action under this section shall not be brought more than 6 years after the occurrence of the method, act, or practice which is the subject of the action[.]" Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.911(7). Schwein only complains of conduct that occurred before March 2001, and so this action cannot be timely under the MCPA's six-year limitation.