Schwein v. Bd. of Educ. of Riverview Cmty. Sch. Dist.
[…] Schwein v. Bd. of Educ. of Riverview Cmty. Sch. Dist., 335 F. Supp. 3d 964, 971 (E.D. Mich. 2018).

The Court disagrees with Schwein's claim that the TTA grants an "uncontested" right to continuous employment. In a previous Motion to Dismiss, the Michigan AG refuted that exact point, [ECF No. 25, Pg.ID 389] citing three provisions of the TTA that specifically refer to teacher contracts and agreements with local school boards. See Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 38.83, 38.92, and 38.172. The Court also relies on its previous finding that the language of § 38.91 does not evidence an express intention of granting tenured teachers a contract right. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 38.91(1) ("[A] teacher on continuing tenure shall be employed continuously by the controlling board . . . .") (emphasis added). Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment on the breach of contract claim is GRANTED.

B. Improper Layoff and Failure to Recall

In 2011, the Michigan Legislature instituted several changes governing the layoff and recall process.