Schwarz v. Tomlinson
[…] Cotton, 216 F.3d at 1331. The state procedure need not provide all of the relief available under § 1983, but must be able to correct whatever deficiencies exist and provide the plaintiff with whatever process is due. Id.

Although a plaintiff may seek compensatory damages in a procedural due process case, the remedy is generally equitable in nature, such as reinstatement and a properly conducted hearing. McKinney, 20 F.3d at 1557.

Florida law provides that a career service employee, such as plaintiff, may appeal an extraordinary termination to PERC. Fla. Stat. § 110.227(5)(b). If an employee appeals, PERC is required to conduct a hearing within 60 calendar days following the filing of a notice of appeal in order to determine if the agency's action was supported by cause. Fla. Stat. § 110.227(6). "If the commission [PERC] finds that cause did not exist for the agency action, the commission shall reverse the decision of the agency head and the employee shall be reinstated with or without back pay." Fla. Stat. § 110.227(6)(c). Florida law further provides that final orders issued by PERC may be reviewed by a district court of appeals. Fla. Stat. § 110.227(6)(3); Fla.