Schwartz v. Snohomish County
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff's claims for declaratory relief are dismissed as moot and superfluous. If Plaintiff can prove that his constitutional rights were violated by any of the Defendants, his claims for damages will suffice to address any wrongdoing, making claims for declaratory relief unnecessary.

5. Compliance with Tort Claim Filing Requirements

Defendants also contend that Plaintiff's state-law tort claims should be dismissed because Plaintiff did not strictly comply with the tort claim filing requirements of RCW 4.96.010-020 and Snohomish County Code 2.90.050(1).

RCW 4.96.020(4) provides that "[n]o action shall be commenced against any local governmental entity for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claim has first been presented to and filed with the governing body thereof." In turn, RCW 4.96.020(2) provides that the governing body of each local governmental entity "shall appoint an agent to receive any claim for damages made under this chapter." Snohomish County Code 2.90.050(1) provides that "[i]n accordance with RCW 4.96.020(2), claims against the county shall be filed with the clerk of the council" and that "[n]o officer, employee or volunteer of the county may waive" the filing requirement.