Schwartz v. Snohomish County
[…] SAC ¶¶ 4.1, 4.7. More specifically, Plaintiff alleges:

[T]he prosecutors intentionally and unlawfully maintained standard practices which include, but are not limited to: vindictive and selective prosecution; overcharging; the planned and deceptive withholding of known charges for subsequent prosecution to the accused's detriment; standard contravention of Wa.Rev. Code 9.94A.411; destruction and/or tampering with evidence; caseload levels precluding observance of rights of defendants and duties of prosecutors; and, unlawful plea bargaining practices.
Id. ¶ 4.5.

RCW 9.94A.411 provides: "A prosecuting attorney may decline to prosecute, even though technically sufficient evidence to prosecute exists, in situations where prosecution would serve no public purpose, would defeat the underlying purpose of the law in question or would result in decreased respect for the law."

The Ninth Circuit has held that "[a] state prosecutor is entitled to absolute immunity from liability under § 1983 . . . when he or she engages in activities `intimately associated with the judicial phase of the criminal process.'" Broam v. Brogan, 320 F.3d 1023, 1028 (9th Cir. 2003).