Schwartz v. Honeywell Int'l, Inc.
[…] Nonetheless, the court rejected Lohrmann 's manner-frequency-proximity test, concluding that it "casts judges in an inappropriate role," is "overly burdensome" for plaintiffs, and is "unnecessary." Id. at 683, 653 N.E.2d 1196.

{¶ 13} The legislature ultimately disagreed and nine years after Horton , stepped in to adopt the Lohrmann test and "establish specific factors" to be considered in determining whether exposure to asbestos from a particular defendant's product was a substantial factor in causing a plaintiff's asbestos-related disease. Am.Sub.H.B. No. 292, Section 5, 150 Ohio Laws, Part III, 3970, 3992. To establish causation under R.C. 2307.96, a plaintiff must prove that "the conduct of that particular defendant was a substantial factor in causing the injury or loss." R.C. 2307.96(A). The burden rests with the plaintiff to prove that she was exposed to asbestos "manufactured, supplied, installed, or used by the defendant" and that the "exposure to the defendant's asbestos was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiff's injury or loss." R.C. 2307.96(B). To determine whether "exposure to a particular defendant's asbestos was a substantial factor," the trier of fact is required to consider the manner, proximity, and frequency and length of the plaintiff's exposure to the asbestos. Id.