Schwartz v. Connell
[…] The standard of deference due to a state court decision "on the merits" is very high. See Earley v. Murray, 451 F.3d 71, 74 (2d Cir. 2006).

B. Sufficiency of the Indictment

Petitioner claims that the indictment violated his Sixth Amendment right to know the "nature and cause of the accusation." (Pet.'s Mem. 30-33.) He claims that the indictment did not allege the dates of the crimes with enough specificity, in violation of the federal Constitution and New York state law. (Id. at 30); N.Y. CRIM. PRO. LAW § 200.50 (McKinney 2006) ("An indictment must contain . . . (6) A statement in each count that the offense charged therein was committed on, or on or about, a designated date, or during a designated period of time.").

To the extent Petitioner's claims stem from violations of New York state law, they are not cognizable in a federal habeas petition. In Estelle v.