Schroeder v. Simon
[…] Minn. R. 2940.2100 (2019). In addition, the commissioner has discretion to place a person on "intensive supervised release," which may entail conditions such as "unannounced searches of the inmate's person, vehicle, premises, computer, or other electronic devices capable of accessing the Internet ...; random drug testing; house arrest; daily curfews; frequent face-to-face contacts with an assigned intensive supervision agent; work, education, or treatment requirements; and electronic surveillance." Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 6(b). Similar restrictions may be, and often are, imposed on persons on probation. See Minn. Stat. §§ 609.135, .14 (2020).

Furthermore, if a person on supervised release violates any of the conditions imposed on him or her, "the commissioner may ... revoke the inmate's supervised release and reimprison the inmate for the appropriate period of time." Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 3(2). Similarly, a person who has been placed on parole "remains in the legal custody and under the control of the commissioner, subject at any time to be returned to a facility of the Department of Corrections ... and the parole rescinded by the commissioner." Minn.