Schroeder v. Simon
[…] "But the Legislature has identified the circumstances under which the voting rights of felons ... are restored." Minnesota Voters Alliance v. Simon , 885 N.W.2d 660, 662 (Minn. 2016). The relevant statute provides, in part:

When a person has been deprived of civil rights by reason of conviction of a crime and is thereafter discharged, such discharge shall restore the person to all civil rights and to full citizenship, with full right to vote and hold office, the same as if such conviction had not taken place, and the order of discharge shall so provide.

Minn. Stat. § 609.165, subd. 1 (2020) (emphasis added). The same statute specifies how and when a person who has been convicted of a felony is discharged: "The discharge may be: (1) by order of the court following stay of sentence or stay of execution of sentence; or (2) upon expiration of sentence." Id. , subd. 2.

Section 609.165 was enacted in 1963 as part of a comprehensive revision of the state's criminal code, which was recommended by a statutorily created commission. 1963 Minn.