Schrier v. Qatar Islamic Bank
[…] Stansell v. BGP, Inc., 2011 WL 1296881, at *3 (M.D. Fla. Mar. 31, 2011) (Moody, J.). And the ATA provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Any civil action under section 2333 of this title against any person may be instituted in the district court of the United States for any district where any plaintiff resides or where any defendant resides or is served, or has an agent. Process in such a civil action may be served in any district where the defendant resides, is found, or has an agent." 18 U.S.C. § 2334(a). Under the ATA, then, Schrier could have served QIB "in any district where the defendant resides, is found, or has an agent," and personal jurisdiction would have been proper in that district. See Rep. of Panama, 119 F.3d at 942 ("When a federal statute provides for nationwide service of process, it becomes the statutory basis for personal jurisdiction.").

But, as we've established, Schrier didn't do that.