Schrier v. Qatar Islamic Bank
[…] (emphasis added)). QIB is right on both counts.

A. Service Under the ATA

Schrier has failed to perfect service under the ATA—which provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Any civil action under section 2333 of this title against any person may be instituted in the district court of the United States for any district where any plaintiff resides or where any defendant resides or is served, or has an agent. Process in such a civil action may be served in any district where the defendant resides, is found, or has an agent." 18 U.S.C. § 2334(a) (emphasis added). Under the ATA, then, Schrier could have served QIB "in any district where the defendant resides, is found, or has an agent." Since QIB doesn't reside in the United States and cannot be found here, Schrier's only avenue for ATA service was through QIB's U.S. agent, GPAG. And Schrier does argue—as he did in opposition to QIB's First MTD—that he properly served QIB under the ATA (and in the United States) through GPAG.