Schreiner v. McDonough
[…] The jury was instructed as follows:

Ray Marvin Schreiner, the defendant in this case, has been accused of the crime of driving while license permanently revoked.
. . . .
To prove the crime of driving while his license or driving privilege is permanently revoked, the State must prove the following three [elements] beyond a reasonable doubt:
1. Ray Marvin Schreiner drove an automobile upon a highway in this state.
2. His license or driving privilege was revoked.
3. Notice of revocation was given to the defendant.
Id. at 248.

Section 322.251(2) of the Florida Statutes states in pertinent part:

The giving of notice and an order of cancellation, suspension, revocation, or disqualification by mail is complete upon expiration of 20 days after deposit in the United States mail. Proof of the giving of notice and an order of cancellation, suspension, revocation, or disqualification in either such manner shall be made by entry in the records of the department that such notice was given. Such entry shall be admissible in the courts of this state and shall constitute sufficient proof that such notice was given.
See also State v. Miller, 830 So.2d at 215 (stating that "notation of the giving of the notice in the DMV's records is sufficient proof that the notice was given").