Schoenfeld v. Thompson
[…] [#48 at ¶ 9]. As Plaintiff's probation officer, Defendant Thompson knew that Plaintiff had not been convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in § 16-22-108(2.5)(c), and therefore was not required to register email addresses or social media accounts. [Id.] Defendant Thompson's false statement led to Plaintiff's arrest. [Id. at ¶ 10].

"A deferred judgment and sentence is a conviction in Colorado unless or until the deferred judgment and sentence is successfully completed and the charges are dismissed." [Id.]

Section 16-22-108(2.5)(a) provides: "Any person who is required to register pursuant to section 16-22-103 and who has been convicted of a child sex crime shall be required to register all e-mail addresses, instant-messaging identities, or chat room identities prior to using the address or identity." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-22-108(2.5)(a).

Specifically, on September 15, 2016, Defendant O'Halloran submitted "a materially false affidavit" in support of an arrest warrant for Plaintiff for violations of Colo. Rev.