Schocker v. Guardian Alarm Co. of Mich
[…] M.C.L. § 600.2961(1)(e). "Principal" is defined as a person or entity that either:

(1) Manufactures, produces, imports, sells, or distributes a product in [Michigan]; or
(2) Contracts with a sales representative to solicit orders for or sell a product in [Michigan].

M.C.L. § 600.2961(1)(d).

The statute defines "commission" as:

[C]ompensation accruing to a sales representative for payment by a principal, the rate of which is expressed as a percentage of the amount of orders or sales or as a percentage of the dollar amount of profits.

M.C.L. § 600.2961(1)(a).

The statute specifies that "[t]he terms of the contract between the principal and sales representative shall determine when a commission becomes due." M.C.L. § 600.2961(3).

Plaintiff had an employment contract for "the solicitation" and "sale" of a limited amount of equipment, as well as the solicitation and sale of home alarm services, and was "paid . . . in part, by commission." M.C.L. § 600.2961(1)(e).