Schocker v. Guardian Alarm Co. of Mich
[…] Thus, Plaintiff maintains Guardian could have avoided violation of the statute by firing and immediately rehiring Plaintiff in 1989 (five years after his conviction), after which his employment would not have violated the statute. Plaintiff misreads the statute, and his argument is unavailing because Guardian employed him prior to March 28, 2001, and what it could have done is not important: the facts that govern is the situation as it was.

Under M.C.L. § 338.1068, which regulates private security companies, "[a] licensee shall not knowingly employ any person who fails to meet the requirements of section 17." Section 17, states "[e]mployees in the employ of a licensee after March 28, 2001 shall meet the [following] qualifications,"

M.C.L. § 338.1067(2) (emphasis added), listed in that section and Section 6: