Schneider v. Picano
[…] Indeed, there are certain formalities that must be complied with in order for Connecticut to recognize a marriage performed in a foreign country. See Conn. Gen. Stat. 46b-28. A mere assertion that the plaintiff and Ms. Godfrey were married "in some fashion" in a foreign country does not, without more, give validity to this alleged union and is not sufficient to establish the existence of a material fact sufficient to defeat a motion for summary judgment. Ramirez v. Health Net of the Northeast, Inc., 285 Conn. 1, 10-11, 938 A.2d 576 (2008).

Conn. Gen Stat. Sec. 46b-28 provides, in relevant part, that "All marriages in which one or both parties are citizens of this state, celebrated in a foreign country, shall be valid, provided: (1) Each party would have legal capacity to contract such marriage in this state and the marriage is celebrated in conformity with the law of that country; or (2) the marriage is celebrated, in the presence of the ambassador or minister to that country from the United States or in the presence of a consular officer of the United States accredited to such country, at a place within his consular jurisdiction, by any ordained or licensed clergyman engaged in the work of the ministry in any state of the United States or in any foreign country."

The plaintiff further argues that he and Ms.