Schneider v. Picano
[…] See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-28a. The plaintiff has failed to present evidence to this court of a valid common law marriage in either Canada or Rhode Island.

Although Ms. Godfrey testified that she and the plaintiff had gone to various places together, there was no evidence presented to establish that she and the plaintiff actually lived in either Rhode Island or Canada.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-28a provides, in relevant part, "A marriage, or a relationship that provides substantially the same rights, benefits and responsibilities as a marriage, between two persons entered into in another state or jurisdiction and recognized as valid by such other state or jurisdiction shall be recognized as a valid marriage in this state, provided such marriage or relationship is not expressly prohibited by statute in this state."

In light of the foregoing and after reviewing the evidence presented in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, the court finds that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact with regard to the plaintiff's claim against Travelers.