Schneider v. Bank of America N.A.
[…] See 76 Fed. Reg. 79,768 (December 22, 2011) (effective December 31, 2011).

Plaintiff also alleges that BAC Home Loans delayed posting plaintiff's December 13, 2010 mortgage payment for eight days. Complaint ¶ 61. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.36(c)(1)(i) ("no servicer shall ... [f]ail to credit a payment to the consumer's loan account as of the date of receipt"). Plaintiff alleges that this posting delay caused him to be liable for a late fee of $48.43. Complaint ¶ 61.

The court notes that 15 U.S.C. § 1639f provides that "no servicer shall fail to credit a payment to the consumer's loan account as of the date of receipt."

A. "Vague," "Incomplete" and "Generic" Allegations.