Schneider v. Bank of America N.A.
[…] Accordingly, the court adopts the Magistrate Judge's finding that BANA is not exempt under the Rosenthal Act. See ECF No. 123 at 31. However, the court does not adopt the recommendation that the claim be dismissed for lack of specificity. As noted above, the Complaint specifically alleges that BANA falsely referred to QLS as "the attorneys," conduct that is expressly made unlawful by the Rosenthal Act. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.13(b) (prohibiting a debt collector from making "[a]ny false representation that any person is an attorney or counselor at law").

IV. CLAIM 4 - CAL. CIV. CODE § 2954(a)(1)

Plaintiff alleges that BAC Home set up an illegal escrow account against his mortgage. California law provides that: