Schmitz v. Jones
[…] Id. Bond was prosecuted for "two counts of possessing and using a chemical weapon, in violation of section 229(a)" of the Chemical Weapons Convention Implementation Act of 1998. Id. The Implementation Act was passed to fulfill the United States' obligations under the Convention on Chemical Weapons. Id. at 2083, 2085. Section 229(a)(1) makes it unlawful for any person knowingly "to develop, produce, otherwise acquire, transfer directly or indirectly, receive, stockpile, retain, own, possess, or use, or threaten to use, any chemical weapon." 18 U.S.C. § 229(a)(1).