Schmitt v. State
[…] Jan. 9, 2004).

Finally, Plaintiff's claims do not necessarily turn on the construction of substantial, disputed federal questions. “[W]here, as here, state law creates the cause of action, and no federal law completely preempts it, federal jurisdiction may still lie if ‘it appears that some substantial, disputed question of federal law is a necessary element of one of the well-pleaded state claims[.]'” Rains, 80 F.3d at 345 (quoting Franchise Tax Bd., 463 U.S. at 13). Plaintiff, in bringing a claim for medical malpractice and/or failure to provide adequate medical care, invokes RCW 72.10.005, which requires that “inmates in the custody of the [DOC] receive such basic medical services as may be mandated by the federal Constitution and the Constitution of the state of Washington.” Plaintiff does not explicitly indicate which constitution-state or federal-he believes Defendants violated, but the text of RCW 72.10.005 confirms that both afford prisoners access to the basic medical care Plaintiff alleges he did not receive.