Schmidt v. State
[…] Based on this finding, Schmidt admitted to violating probation and waived his right to an evidentiary hearing. But he preserved his right to appeal the trial court's ruling that he did not qualify for sentencing under section 948.06(2)(f). The court then revoked probation and sentenced Schmidt to eleven months and twentynine days in county jail. This timely appeal follows.

Schmidt argues that the trial court erred when it found that he did not qualify for sentencing under section 948.06(2)(f). We review questions involving statutory interpretation de novo. State v. Peraza , 259 So. 3d 728, 730 (Fla. 2018).

Section 948.06(2)(f) provides:

(f) ... the court shall modify or continue a probationary term upon finding a probationer in violation when any of the following applies:

a. The term of supervision is probation.

b. The probationer does not qualify as a violent felony offender of special concern, as defined in paragraph (8)(b).

c. The violation is a low-risk technical violation, as defined in paragraph (9)(b).5

d. The court has not previously found the probationer in violation of his or her probation pursuant to a filed violation of probation affidavit during the current term of supervision. A probationer who has successfully completed sanctions through the alternative sanctioning program is eligible for mandatory modification or continuation of his or her probation.

To qualify for sentencing under the statute, Schmidt had to meet all four conditions described in subsections a-d. See Owens v.