Schmidt v. State
[…] And when read in context with other provisions of the statute, our conclusion that the statute is limited to probationers with single violations finds additional support. See, e.g. , Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, READING LAW: THE INTERPRETATION OF LEGAL TEXTS § 24, at 167 (2012) (stating that when interpreting a legal text, courts should "consider the entire text, in view of its structure and of the physical and logical relation of its many parts"). Section 948.06(2)(f) 1.c. refers to paragraph 9(b) of the statute for the definition of the term "low-risk violation. " Paragraph (9)(b) in turn provides that "the term ‘low-risk violation,’ when committed by a probationer, means any of the following" and then enumerates eleven types of violations. The use of the singular noun in Paragraph (9)(b) supports our interpretation that section 948.06(2)(f) 1.c. pertains only to a single technical violation of probation.