Schmidt v. State
[…] The question is whether Schmidt, who had multiple low-risk technical violations, satisfied the condition described in subsection c—that "the violation is a low-risk technical violation."

To answer the question, we begin with the language of the statute. See Halifax Hosp. Med. Ctr. v. State , 278 So. 3d 545, 547 (Fla. 2019). A statute's plain language controls if the language is unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning. Valleycrest Landscape Maint., Inc. v. State, Dept. of Revenue , 213 So. 3d 992, 995 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016). The language of section 948.06(2)(f) 1.c. is unambiguous. The statute provides that "[t]he violation is a low-risk technical violation , as defined in paragraph (9)(b)." The use of the noun "violation" along with the indefinite article "a" before the second mention of the word "violation" requires a reading of "violation" as a singular noun. A , MERRIAM-WEBSTER'S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2003) ("a" is "used as a function word before singular nouns").