Schmidt v. Snetco
[…] He argues that a person who submits to a test that is positive and is subsequently fired is able to challenge the termination while the employee who refuses is not. Finally, Schmidt argues that General Statutes § 31-51z, when read together with § 31-51x, provides a cause of action for termination in this circumstance because it "aids in the violation of" § 31-51x.

The relevant statute of limitations for bringing a tort action for a violation of § 31-51x is § 52-577, which requires that the action be brought within three years from the date of the complained-of conduct. Section 31-51x provides in relevant part: "No employer may require an employee to submit to a urinalysis drug test unless the employer has reasonable suspicion that the employee is under the influence of drugs or alcohol which adversely affects or could adversely affect such employee's job performance." Section 31-51z sets forth the civil actions though which any violations of § 31-51x are enforced.

Section 31-51z provides: "(a) Any aggrieved person may enforce the provisions of sections 31-51t to 31-51aa, inclusive, by means of a civil action.