Schmidt v. Snetco
[…] On March 30, 2006, SNET filed a timely motion to strike the entire complaint, along with a memorandum of law in support of the motion, on the ground that it was not filed within the appropriate statute of limitations period. On May 24, 2006, Schmidt filed a memorandum in opposition to the motion to strike, and on August 25, 2006, the defendant filed a reply memorandum. The motion to strike is granted for reasons more fully set forth in this decision.

General Statute § 31-51x(a) provides in pertinent part that, "No employer may require an employee to submit to a urinalysis drug test unless the employer has reasonable suspicion that the employee is under the influence of drugs or alcohol which adversely affects or could adversely affect such employee's job performance."

FACTS

Schmidt alleges the following facts. He was employed by SNET from approximately 1995 through February 7, 2003. On February 5, 2003, SNET required that Schmidt submit to a urinalysis drug test, which he refused.