Schmidt v. Snetco
[…] The relevant statute of limitations for bringing a tort action for a violation of § 31-51x is § 52-577, which requires that the action be brought within three years from the date of the complained-of conduct. Section 31-51x provides in relevant part: "No employer may require an employee to submit to a urinalysis drug test unless the employer has reasonable suspicion that the employee is under the influence of drugs or alcohol which adversely affects or could adversely affect such employee's job performance." Section 31-51z sets forth the civil actions though which any violations of § 31-51x are enforced.

Section 31-51z provides: "(a) Any aggrieved person may enforce the provisions of sections 31-51t to 31-51aa, inclusive, by means of a civil action. Any employer, laboratory or medical facility that violates any provision of sections 31-51t to 31-51aa, inclusive, or who aids in the violation of any provision of said sections shall be liable to the person aggrieved for special and general damages, together with attorneys fees and costs.
"(b) Any employer, laboratory or medical facility that commits, or proposes to commit, an act in violation of any provision of sections 31-51t to 31-51aa, inclusive, may be enjoined therefrom by any court of competent jurisdiction.