Schloss v. Sachs
[…] The kiosk was to become property of Tower Place Mall "at the end of Sweets in Bloom's six months use."

Plaintiff alleges that shortly before plaintiff was to begin business, defendants breached their agreement to pay half the kiosk construction cost. Plaintiff then did not move her business into the mall. Plaintiff has now brought this suit for breach of the agreement.

II Discussion

The Ohio version of the Statute of Frauds applying to real estate is contained in two code sections. R.C. 1335.04 states, "No lease, estate, or interest, either of freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act and operation of law." R.C. 1335.05 states, "No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, * * * upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing