Scheuermann v. Scheuermann & Jones LLC
[…] An assignment of a membership interest shall not entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights or powers of a member until such time as he is admitted in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter. An assignment shall entitle the assignee only to receive such distribution or distributions, to share in such profits and losses, and to receive such allocation of income, gain, loss, deduction, credit, or similar item to which the assignor was entitled to the extent assigned.



Although the underlying judgment declares all of La. R.S. 12:1333 to be constitutional, Mr. Gonzalez specifically challenges the constitutionality of La. R.S. 12:1333 A, which reads: “If a member who is an individual dies or a court of competent jurisdiction adjudges him to be incompetent to manage his person or his property, the member's membership ceases and the member's executor, administrator, guardian, conservator, or other legal representative shall be treated as an assignee of such member's interest in the limited liability company.”

Mr. Gonzales complied with La. C.C.P. art. 1880 and served the Attorney General with his petition.

La. C.C.P. art. 3136 reads: