Scheuermann v. Scheuermann & Jones LLC
[…] Finally, Mr. Gonzalez claims, without further specificity, that § 1333 is “unconstitutionally vague because it does not establish who the assignor is of the member's financial interest.” Then, Mr. Gonzalez makes an alternative demand in the event that the court finds the challenged provisions of the Limited Liability Law constitutional. He demands a judicial assignment of the membership interest to Mr. Gonzalez.

While the judgment at issue declares the entirety of La. R.S. 12:1330 to be constitutional, Mr. Gonzalez specifically challenges the constitutionality of La. R.S. 12:1330 A, which reads:

Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement, a membership interest shall be assignable in whole or in part. An assignment of a membership interest shall not entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights or powers of a member until such time as he is admitted in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter. An assignment shall entitle the assignee only to receive such distribution or distributions, to share in such profits and losses, and to receive such allocation of income, gain, loss, deduction, credit, or similar item to which the assignor was entitled to the extent assigned.



Although the underlying judgment declares all of La. R.S. 12:1333 to be constitutional, Mr. Gonzalez specifically challenges the constitutionality of La.