Schermitzler v. Swanson
[…] It does not follow, however, from the mere fact that § 2613(c) says an employer who has reason to doubt the validity of the certification "may" require the employee to obtain a second opinion that the employer can decline to do so and still challenge the employee's right to FMLA leave in the first place. The use of the permissive "may" simply means that an employer who doubts the validity of the employee's certification also has the option of simply accepting it and granting the requested leave. This reading is consistent with the use of the word "may" in § 2613(a), which states that "[a]n employer may require that a request for leave . . . be supported by a certification issued by the health care provider of the eligible employee . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a) (emphasis added). As noted above, "may" as used here simply means that "the employer may take the employee at his word and grant the request, or may request certification by the employee's healthcare provider." Hansen, 763 F.3d at 837 (emphasis added).