Schermitzler v. Swanson
[…] Stoops v. One Call Commc'ns, Inc., 141 F.3d 309, 313 (7th Cir. 1998) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 2613); see also Hansen, 763 F.3d at 837. The employer may require that the employee obtain a second opinion, at the employer's expense, regarding information provided in the certification. 29 U.S.C. § 2613(c). If the second opinion differs from the opinion in the certification provided by the employee, the employer may require that the employee obtain a third opinion, also at the employer's expense. Id. § 2613(d)(1). The Act provides: "The opinion of the third health care provider concerning the information certified under subsection (b) shall be considered to be final and shall be binding on the employer and the employee." Id. § 2613(d)(2).

Courts are divided over whether the procedure set out in § 2613 is the exclusive way for an employer to challenge an employee's certification. Although the Seventh Circuit has not decided the issue, see Darst v.