Schermitzler v. Swanson
[…] 2. Violation of FMLA and Denial of Right to Sick Pay Benefits

Based on the undisputed facts, it is clear that the Village failed to comply with the FMLA's regulatory and statutory requirements. The initial certification provided by Dr. Meves was sufficient within the meaning of § 2613. It was signed by Dr. Meves and set forth the date on which the serious health condition commenced, the probable duration of the condition, and a statement that the employee was unable to perform the functions of his position, as required by § 2613(b)(1), (2), and (4)(B). With respect to § 2613(b)(3), the requirement that the certification state "the appropriate medical facts within the knowledge of the health care provider regarding the condition," Dr. Meves wrote, "Not sleeping, sour mood at home, can't leave work at work, takes home with him." Dkt. No. 40-7 at 4.

Defendants contend that the undisputed evidence shows that Schermitzler's request for FMLA leave was properly denied because the certification issued by Dr.