Scheffler v. 2008 Chevrolet Motor Vehicle
[…] See Const. art. I, § 8. We determine that Scheffler is not due any remedy, and so decline to address this argument further. --------

For these reasons, the district court did not err by dismissing Scheffler's demand for judicial determination even though the district court administrator did not schedule the hearing as soon as practicable following the conclusion of Scheffler's related criminal case.

II. The district court did not err by allowing evidence of Scheffler's driver's license restriction.

Under Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 6(a) (2016), a vehicle is subject to forfeiture if it was used "in the commission of a designated offense or was used in conduct resulting in a designated license revocation." A designated offense is:

(1) a violation of section 169A.20 (driving while impaired) under the circumstances described in section 169A.24 (first-degree driving while impaired), or 169A.25 (second-degree driving while impaired); or
(2) a violation of section 169A.20 or an ordinance in conformity with it:
(i) by a person whose driver's license or driving privileges have been canceled as inimical to public safety under section 171.04, subdivision 1, clause (10), and not reinstated; or
(ii) by a person who is subject to a restriction on the person's driver's license under section 171.09 (commissioner's license restrictions), which provides that the person may not use or consume any amount of alcohol or a controlled substance.
Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 1(e) (2016). To prove that a designated offense occurred, a governmental entity may introduce "[c]ertified copies of court records and motor vehicle and driver's license records concerning qualified prior impaired driving incidents . . . as substantive evidence." Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 5 (2016).

In Scheffler's case, the city contended that Scheffler used the vehicle when he violated section 169A.20 because he drove while impaired and was "a person" subject to license restrictions at the time of his offense. Minn.