Schafer v. Kent Cnty. Dep't of Planning Servs.
[…] Second, an applicant for a standard subdivision plan must submit the plan to Kent County's Regional Planning Commission for approval. Section 4818 then provides a party aggrieved by an RPC decision the right to appeal to the "county government." Then, after the county government renders its final decision, an aggrieved party may file an administrative appeal to the Superior Court.

Kent Cty. C. §§ 187-7-187-27.

9 Del. C. § 4811; Kent Cty. C. § 187-85(B).

9 Del. C. § 4818; Kent Cty. C. § 187-85(C).

In this case, the Schafers base their appeal on Section 4818 which specifies what Kent County land use decisions may be appealed to the Superior Court. In relevant part, it provides the following:

[a]ll decisions of the county government pursuant to applications made under this chapter are appealable to the Superior Court of Kent County . . . within 10 days of the written decision of the county government.

9 Del. C. § 4818 (emphasis added).

The Schafers contend that DPS provided the decision of "the county government" when it approved the Plan so they can now appeal that decision to the Superior Court.