Scannell v. S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs.
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 43-35-55 (noting that a law enforcement officer may take a vulnerable adult in a life-threatening situation into protective custody if: (1) there is probable cause to believe that by reason of abuse, neglect, or exploitation there exists an imminent danger to the vulnerable adult's life or physical safety; (2) the vulnerable adult or caregiver does not consent to protective custody; and (3) there is not time to apply for a court order); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-620 (explaining that a law enforcement officer may take emergency protective custody of a child without the consent of the child's parent[] . . . if: “(1) the officer has probable cause to believe that by reason of abuse or neglect the child's life, health, or physical safety is in substantial and imminent danger if the child is not taken into emergency protective custody, and there is not time to apply for a court order pursuant to Section 63-7-1660.”). Accordingly, Plaintiff's placement in EPC was not unconstitutional, nor was her child's.

Plaintiff's Complaint does not bring a Section 1983 claim against MUSC's public safety officers. (See generally Dkt. No. 1-1.)