Scalia Brothers v. Bristol Sand Gravel
[…] Finally, the testimony at trial indicates that Nicholas Santullo was secretary of the Scalia Corporation at the time of the purchase agreement. Therefore he was authorized to sign the purchase agreement on behalf of Scalia. Harp v. King, 266 Conn. 747, 776 (2003).

Bristol claims further that its interest is protected by the "Dormant Mineral Interests Act," § 47-33m, et seq. Bristol notes that it recorded its agreement with Grandmaison on the land records and claims protection for the agreement under § 47-33r(a), that provides in part: "Any person claiming any kind of mineral interest may preserve and keep effective that interest by recording a notice of intent to preserve the mineral interest or a part thereof."

In relying on § 47-33r(a) to protect its interest, however, Bristol is misinterpreting the intent of that provision. This statutory provision was drawn from a proposed uniform law of the American Law Institute.