S.C. v. Mental Health Bd. of the Fifth Judicial Dist. (In re S.C.)
[…] Without treatment, the defendant would not be eligible for release from prison. And under Colorado law, the State was required to provide treatment.

Beebe is inapplicable here. The Colorado statutes make treatment a mandatory requirement for parole eligibility, and there are due process protections for denial of treatment. In Nebraska, however, treatment is not a condition of release at the end of a criminal sentence, nor is there any statute mandating the State to provide treatment of any kind to inmates. As noted, § 71–1202 states that “[i]t is the public policy of the State of Nebraska that dangerous sex offenders be encouraged to obtain voluntary treatment,” but that language is merely suggestive. It does not create a liberty interest of which S.C. can claim he was deprived.

Nor does such language create an additional barrier to S.C.'s release from prison, unlike the language in the Colorado statutes which made treatment a condition of release.