S.C. v. Mental Health Bd. of the Fifth Judicial Dist. (In re S.C.)
[…] See, Norman, supra note 4; Cook, supra note 4.
7. Beebe, supra note 5, citing Wolff v. McDonnell, 418 U.S. 539, 94 S.Ct. 2963, 41 L.Ed.2d 935 (1974).
8. Beebe, supra note 5.
9. Id. at 1012.
10. Id.
11. Id. See Vitek v. Jones, 445 U.S. 480, 100 S.Ct. 1254, 63 L.Ed.2d 552 (1980). See, also, In re Interest of J.R., 277 Neb. 362, 762 N.W.2d 305 (2009).
12. Greenholtz v. Nebraska Penal Inmates, 442 U.S. 1, 9, 99 S.Ct. 2100, 60 L.Ed.2d 668 (1979).

S.C. points to the stated policy purpose of SOCA, contained in § 71–1202, that “[i]t is the public policy of the State of Nebraska that dangerous sex offenders be encouraged to obtain voluntary treatment.” S.C. argues that the Nebraska Department of Correctional Services should not have been allowed to deny him treatment while he served his sentence and then commit him civilly upon his release. S.C. claims this was a violation of his substantive due process rights.