S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Miller
[…] Thus, we find this case does not present a situation where reunification was delayed due to DSS's mistakes. Finally, we find TPR is in the children's best interest. See S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Smith, 343 S.C. 129, 133, 538 S.E.2d 285, 287 (Ct. App. 2000) (providing the best interest of the child is the paramount consideration in a TPR case); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2620 (2010) ("The interest[] of the child shall prevail if the child's interest and the parental rights conflict."). SG has special needs due to harm inflicted by a third party.