Saveraid v. State Farm Ins. Co.
[…] Shope, 122 N.M. at 400. Since, State Farm's prohibition of inter-policy stacking does not violate fundamental New Mexico public policy, the Court concludes that Iowa law governs the anti-stacking clauses in Plaintiff's insurance policies.

ii. The Anti-Stacking Provision is Enforceable under Iowa Law.

In Iowa, insurers may prohibit the stacking of underinsured motorist coverage. Mewes v. State Farm Auto. Ins. Co., 530 N.W.2d 718, 724 (1995); Iowa Code § 516A.2 ("when more than one motor vehicle insurance policy is purchased by or on behalf of an injured insured and which provides . . . underinsured. . . motor vehicle coverage to an insured injured in an accident, the injured insured is entitled to recover up to an amount equal to the highest single limit for . . . underinsured . . . coverage"). In fact, Plaintiff does not dispute State Farm's contention that the anti-stacking provisions are enforceable in Iowa. Therefore, the Court finds that State Farm is not contractually required to pay Plaintiff UIM benefits under both policies.